Independent since 2003 · Licensed in 28 states · NPN 7642818

Home › Electrician Insurance by State

Electrician insurance in 28 states

We're licensed in 28 states, and each one treats electrical contractors a little differently. Some license electricians statewide and tie the license to insurance or a bond, while others leave it to cities and counties.

Why your state changes your coverage

Three things vary from state to state, and all of them land on your insurance. The first is licensing. Some states require proof of general liability, a license bond or a workers' comp certificate before they'll license an electrical contractor. Others have no statewide license, so the city or county where you work sets the rules.

The second is workers' comp. The employee count that triggers mandatory coverage differs by state, and so do the owner exemptions. Ohio routes comp through its state-run fund, while Texas employers can choose not to carry it at all. The third is local risk: hurricane-driven generator work in one state, data-center construction in another, wildfire shutoffs somewhere else.

Each state page covers those three areas, the cities where we see the most electrical work, and our license number in that state.

Our licenses at a glance

StateLicense #
Alabama3001929338
Arizona3002069160
California0G67847
Colorado526557
Connecticut2668839
FloridaL091871
Georgia201776
Illinois3001339920
Indiana837378
Iowa3002973295
KentuckyDOI-1043980
Maryland3003445098
Michigan0106519
Minnesota40821720
Missouri3002368528
Montana30012666607
Nevada3933246
New Jersey3003521379
New YorkPC-1375403
North Carolina1000738234
Ohio29112
Pennsylvania636447
South Carolina1911336268
Tennessee3001764214
Texas3256838
Utah998444
Virginia617462
West Virginia3004137444

The Allen Thomas Group · National Producer Number (NPN) 7642818

Is your state missing?

We only quote in states where we hold an insurance license. If your business is based outside these 28 states, we can't place your coverage today. You're still welcome to read our guides for electrical contractors, and if you work in one of our states as well, start a quote and tell us where your crews go.

Ready to see what you'd pay?

Independent agents, 12+ A-rated carriers, and a licensed agent back to you within one business day.

Get a QuoteCall (855) 393-0477

Get a QuoteCall